Skip to main content
Voice Recognition
X

Learn with Passion

Act with Courage

Change the World

#WB Pride

Language
                      

Athletic Hall of Fame

Athletic Hall of Fame

2012 Inductees

David Montgomery-Class of 1966
Anthony Henderson-Class of 1969
James Smith-Class of 1987
Jeff Swisher-Class of 1987
Glenn Arnold-Class of 1999
Heather McKinney-Cooper-Class of 1993

David Montgomery-Class of 1966

Embedded Image for:  (2012102316730102_image.jpg) 1966 graduate of Hamersville HS
Participated in basketball (3 years), baseball (1 year), and cross country (2 years)
Excelled in track
3 X OHSAA State Track Qualifier in Class A
1964-placed 12th in 1/2 mile
1965-SW District Champion and Regional Runner-Up and set new record
1965-placed 3rd in the 1/2 mile at OHSAA State Meet
1966-placed 9th in 1/2 mile

Anthony Henderson-Class of 1969

Embedded Image for:  (2012102316830872_image.jpg) 1969 graduate of Mt. Orab HS
Played basketball from 1965-1969
Selected to All-Brown Country Team Jr. & Sr. seasons
Averaged 25.2 ppg. Sr. season
Scored 54 points in a single game
Selected Mt. Orab HS Athlete of the Year-1969
3 year starter in baseball
Helped lead team to County Championship in 1968 & 1969
Helped lead to to 16-0 regular season in 1969
.542 batting avg. during Sr. season
Tried out for Cincinnati Reds in 1978
Proud veteran; served in Army in Vietnam and was recepient of Bronze Star

James Smith-Class of 1987

Embedded Image for:  (201210231698120_image.jpg) 1987 graduate of WBHS
3 sport standout athlete
Earned 10 varsity letters in football, basketball, and track
3 year letterman in football
2nd Team CCL All-Star in 1985
3 year letterman in basketball
Selected to 1st Team CCL in 1987
Captain in 1987
4 year letterman in track
MVP in 1984, 1986, and 1987
Captain during Sr. season
1st Team CCL All-Star in 1986 & 1987
1987-Class AA SW District Champion in Long Jump and 400M Dash
1987-Regional Track Meet Qualifier
1987-OHSAA State Track Meet Qualifier

Jeff Swisher-Class of 1987

Embedded Image for:  (2012102316104586_image.jpg) 1987 graduate of WBHS
Excelled in wrestling and football
3 year letterman in football
Selected to 1st Team CCL Offense and 2nd Team CCL Defense in 1985
Selected to 1st Team CCL Offense & Defense in 1986
1,000 yards during Sr. season
Captain in 1986 for team that went 10-0
Selected to East/West All-Star game in 1986
Selected to AP 2nd Team All-Ohio in 1986
1st Team CCL wrestler in 1986
2nd Team CCL wrestler in 1987
Captain in 1987
Qualified for SW District Wrestling Tournament

Glenn Arnold-Class of 1999

Embedded Image for:  (20121023161050520_image.jpg) 1999 graduate of WBHS
Lettered in football and started 27 straight games
2nd Team SBC All-Star Offense and Defense Sr. season
Excelled in Track & Field
3 X SBC Champion in Discuss (1997, 1998, & 1999)
SW District Champion in 1999
OHSAA Regional Champion in discus
1999 OHSAA qualifier and placed 7th
Attended University of Rio Grande
3 X NAIA National qualifier in discus, hammer throw, and 35lbs. weight throw
2 X American Mid-East Conference Champion in discus (2002) and 35lbs. hammer throw (2003)
Holds URG records in hammer and 35lbs. weight throw
2003 NAIA Scholar All-American
Has coached track at WB and Eastern Meigs High Schools and Emory University
At Emory, he coached several UAA individuals to top 5 finishes and a NCAA DIII All-American

Heather McKinney-Cooper-Class of1993

Embedded Image for:  (20121023161126312_image.jpg) 1993 graudate of WBHS
Currently Principal of WBHS
Earned 9 varsity letters in volleyball, basketball, softball, and track
Selected to 1st Team SBC in volleyball, basketball, and softball during Sr. year
1993 WBHS Female Athlete of the Year
1993 US Army Scholar Athlete Award (finished 5th in class)
Started on 2 SBC Championship teams (basketball and softball)
Earned 4 varsity letters in volleyball at Wilmington College
2nd Team AMC in 1994 
1st Team AMC in 1995
Led team in assists, scoring, and aces her Jr. and Sr. seasons
Captain both Jr. and Sr. seasons
Coached WBHS Girls Volleyball for 12 years
Won 173 games and led team to 6 SBC Championships (5 consecutive)
Led her teams to a record of 33 straight league wins over the 2008, 2009, and 2010 seasons
Recorded first 20 win season and undefeated league season (14-0) in WBHS history
Voted SBC Coach of the Year 5 X
© 2022. Western Brown Local Schools. All Rights Reserved.